Marietta Man Accused of DUI in Connection with Fatal Wreck
[…] After being taken to the hospital, Ridling was transported to the Cobb County Jail. He is facing charged of DUI, first-degree vehicular homicide, following too closely, and reckless driving. Ridling remains in jail without bond. The fatal crash is still being investigated by the Cobb County Police Department, who asked that anyone with information call 770-499-3987.

A DUI is a very serious offense, especially where someone gets injured or killed. As a Cobb County DUI Attorney, I will talk about the DUI process in today's post.

What is considered a DUI?
OCGA 40-6-391 is the DUI statute and reads in its pertinent parts as follows:

(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:

(1) Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;

(2) Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;

(3) Under the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;

(4) Under the combined influence of any two or more of the substances specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;

DUI Process in Georgia
Though the facts and circumstances of any two DUI cases are not the same, courts usually follow the same basic steps in handling a DUI in Cobb County. These steps can include:

  1. Getting pulled over
  2. Performing a series of field sobriety tests